Victorian Open Champions

1897 440 YARDS HURDLES Harry Davis
1908 220 YARDS Alan Tickell
1909 220 YARDS William Paterson
1910 440 YARDS W     Paterson
1910 120 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1910 440 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1910 1 MILE WALK E     Morgan
1910 LONG JUMP John Davis
1910 5 MILES CROSS-COUNTRY Francis Kerr
1911 440 YARDS A     Hartkopf
1911 120 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1911 440 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1911 LONG JUMP John Davis
1911 5 MILE CROSS-COUNTRY George Sproule
1912 220 YARDS H       Evans
1912 120 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1912 440 YARDS HURDLES John Davis
1912 POLE VAULT James Brake
1913 100 YARDS A     Ellis
1913 220 YARDS A     Ellis
1913 440 YARDS Lester Kelly
1913 120 YARDS HURDLES John ‘Les’ Davis
1913 1 MILE WALK E     Morgan
1913 HIGH JUMP Lester Kelly
1913 POLE VAULT James Brake
1913 LONG JUMP John Davis
1914 440 YARDS Lester Kelly
1914 HIGH JUMP Lester Kelly
1914 LONG JUMP Leslie Williamson
1915 100 YARDS D       Miller
1915 120 YARDS HURDLES Ian Pender
1915 POLE VAULT William Buntine
1915 LONG JUMP D       Miller
1919 120 YARDS HURDLES Les Edmunds
1919 HIGH JUMP Harold Harbison
1919 LONG JUMP Les Edmunds
1920 100 YARDS Dermot Gale
1920 220 YARDS Dermot Gale
1920 120 YARDS HURDLES Leslie Edmunds
1920 440 YARDS HURDLES Leslie Edmunds
1921 100 YARDS Dermot Gale
1921 220 YARDS Dermot Gale
1921 440 YARDS Dermot Gale
1921 120 YARDS HURDLES Leslie Edmunds
1921 440 YARDS HURDLES Leslie Edmunds
1921 HIGH JUMP Harold Harbison
1922 100 YARDS Harold Nicol
1922 POLE VAULT John Eccles
1922 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1923 100 YARDS Dermot Gale
1923 440 YARDS Dermot Gale
1923 120 YARDS HURDLES Robert Almond
1923 POLE VAULT John Eccles
1923 LONG JUMP Robert Almond
1923 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1924 120 YARDS HURDLES Robert Almond
1924 440 YARDS HURDLES Robert Almond
1924 LONG JUMP Robert Almond
1924 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1925 POLE VAULT Jack Eccles
1925 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1926 DISCUS THROW Ronald Mackay
1926 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1927 LONG JUMP Leo Clinton
1927 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1928 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1929 1 MILE Alex Hillhouse
1929 ONE MILE MEDLEY RELAY A.Hillhouse,H.Marryatt, R.Tynan,E.Davidson
1930 220 YARDS Ewan Davidson
1930 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1930 ONE MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1931 100 YARDS Ewan Davidson
1931 220 YARDS Ewan Davidson
1931 1 MILE Alex Hillhouse
1931 SHOT PUT Alex McIntosh
1931 HAMMER THROW Alex McIntosh
1931 10 MILES CROSS-COUNTRY Alex Hillhouse
1932 3 MILES Alex Hillhouse
1932 HIGH JUMP Jack Lobban
1932 SHOT PUT Alex McIntosh
1932 HAMMER THROW Alex McIntosh
1933 100 YARDS Jack Horsfall
1933 220 YARDS Jack Horsfall
1933 1 MILE Alex Hillhouse
1933 SHOT PUT Jack Hambleton
1933 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1934 440 YARDS HURDLES Ray Boughton
1934 LONG JUMP Jack Lobban
1934 HAMMER THROW Tom Dodds
1935 HIGH JUMP Jack Lobban
1935 SHOT PUT Reine McDonald
1935 1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1938 1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1939 HIGH JUMP Robert Heffernan
1939 LONG JUMP John McNeill
1939 TRIPLE JUMP John McNeill
1939 JAVELIN Robert Heffernan
1940 100 YARDS James Watt
1940 220 YARDS James Watt
1940 HIGH JUMP Robert Heffernan
1940 DECATHLON Robert Heffernan
1944 100 YARDS Shirley McConnachie
1944 220 YARDS Shirley McConnachie
1944 440 YARDS Betty Judge
1944 DISCUS THROW Margaret Dowell
1944 300 YARDS RELAY S.McConnachie,B.Judge,J.Marshall,E.Herath
1944 4×110 YARDS RELAY S.McConnachie,B.Judge,J.Marshall,E.Herath
1946 100 YARDS Shirley McConnachie
1947 4×440 YARDS RELAY
1947 4×880 YARDS RELAY
1948 100 YARDS John Bartram
1948 220 YARDS John Bartram
1948 440 YARDS John Bartram
1950 880 YARDS Don MacMillan
1950 1 MILE Don MacMillan
1951 100 YARDS Bruce Moore
1951 880 YARDS Don MacMillan
1951 1 MILE Don MacMillan
1951 DISCUS THROW Jeanette Joy
1952 100 METRES Bruce Moore
1952 880 YARDS Don MacMillan
1952 1 MILE Don MacMillan
1952 4×120 YARDS HURDLES
1952 DISCUS THROW Jeanette Joy
1953 4×120 YARDS HURDLES RELAY
1954 220 YARDS John Bartram
1954 4×220 YARDS RELAY
1955 220 YARDS Brian Randall
1955 880 YARDS Don MacMillan
1955 1 MILE Don MacMillan
1955 4×110 YARDS RELAY
1955 4×220 YARDS RELAY
1955 4×440 YARDS RELAY
1955 1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1956 220 YARDS Brian Randall
1959 440 YARDS Kevan Gosper
1959 1 MILE Merv Lincoln
1959 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1959 4×110 YARDS RELAY
1960 440 YARDS Kevan Gosper
1960 400 METRES Kevan Gosper
1960 220 YARDS HURDLES Bob Joyce
1960 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1960 4×110 YARDS RELAY A.McDonald,W.Earle,E.Sandstrom,K.Gosper
1960 4×440 YARDS RELAY
1960 1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1960 100 YARDS Wendy Hayes
1960 100 METRES Wendy Hayes
1960 220 YARDS Wendy Hayes
1961 880 YARDS Russ Oakley
1961 20KM WALK Peter McCullagh
1961 4×440 YARDS RELAY
1962 20KM WALK Peter McCullagh
1962 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1962 LONG JUMP Bill Earle
1962 DECATHLON David Fallaw
1962 4×440 YARDS RELAY R.Oakley,M.Shannon,R.Heine,I.Rockman
1962 1 MILE MEDLEY RELAY
1963 20KM WALK Peter McCullagh
1963 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1963 300 YARDS RELAY
1964 800 METRES Ralph Doubell
1964 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1965 880 YARDS Ralph Doubell
1965 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1965 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1966 440 YARDS Ken Roche
1966 880 YARDS Ralph Doubell
1966 1 MILE Ralph Doubell
1966 440 YARDS HURDLES Ken Roche
1966 POLE VAULT Ross Filshie
1966 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1966 DECATHLON Wayne Athorne
1967 880 YARDS Ralph Doubell
1967 1,500 METRES Ralph Doubell
1967 4×880 YARDS RELAY
1969 880 YARDS Ralph Doubell
1969 LONG JUMP Mick McGrath
1969 TRIPLE JUMP Mick McGrath
1969 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1970 880 YARDS Ralph Doubell
1970 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1971 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1972 10,000 METRES Terry Harrison
1972 LONG JUMP Chris Commons
1972 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1973 50KM WALK Jim Henderson
1973 LONG JUMP Chris Commons
1973 HAMMER THROW Dick Leffler
1973 MARATHON John Bermingham
1974 50KM WALK Jock O’Connell
1975 50KM WALK Jock O’Connell
1975 LONG JUMP Chris Commons
1976 800 METRES John Higham
1976 50KM WALK Peter Vysma
1976 MARATHON Terry Harrison
1977 800 METRES John Higham
1978 800 METRES John Higham
1983 JAVELIN THROW Petra Rivers
1988 HIGH JUMP Marc Howard
1990 100 METRES Andrew Douglas
1990 JAVELIN Piero Sacchetta
1990 200 METRES Lee Naylor
1990 HAMMER THROW Michelle Mercier
1991 JAVELIN Piero Sacchetta
1991 100 METRES Lee Naylor
1991 200 METRES Lee Naylor
1991 400 METRES Lee Naylor
1991 HEPTATHLON Nola Hodgson
1991 4×200 METRES RELAY
1991 4×400 METRES RELAY
1992 JAVELIN Piero Sacchetta
1992 4×100 METRES RELAY
1992 4×200 METRES RELAY
1995 4×200 METRES
1995 4×400 METRES RELAY
1996 100 METRES Peter Crane
1996 400 METRES Lee Naylor
2000 HIGH JUMP Lisa Bruty
2001 HIGH JUMP Jarrad Pozzi
2001 POLE VAULT David Jacobs
2001 HEPTATHLON Rebecca O’Loughlin
2002 HIGH JUMP Jarrad Pozzi
2003 HIGH JUMP Jarrad Pozzi
2003 400 METRES HURDLES Rebecca O’Loughlin
2003 HIGH JUMP Nadia Smith
2003 4×1,500 METRES RELAY Dickson, M.Bernecker, Bowen,   Chancellor
2004 5,000 METRES Dan Quin
2004 HIGH JUMP Jarrad Pozzi
2004 1,500 METRES Simone Braakhuis
2004 HIGH JUMP Gabrielle Conroy
2004 JAVELIN THROW Rosie Hooper
2005 HIGH JUMP Ewan Haldane
2008 8 KM CROSS COUNTRY Renate Wyss
2008 15 KM Renate Wyss
2009 3000 METRE STEEPLECHASE Sophie Barker
2010 3000 METRE STEEPLECHASE Sophie Barker
2010 LONG JUMP Jarrod Pageot
2010 HIGH JUMP Hannah Alderton
2011 15 KM Sophie Barker
2012 HIGH JUMP Hannah Alderton
2012 400 METRES Kath Clarke
2012 5,000 METRES Sophie Barker
2012 10 KM Lisa Weightman
2012 15 KM Sophie Barker
2013 3000 METRE STEEPLECHASE Sarah McSweeney
2014 3000 METRE STEEPLECHASE Sarah McSweeney
2014 100 YARDS Simon Greig
2015 3000 METRE STEEPLECHASE Sarah McSweeney
2015 1,500 METRES Amanda Paulin
2015 1,500 METRES Martin Mashford
2015 100 YARDS Simon Greig