Results/Records

Melbourne University Athletics Club

Club Records

Men Open

100m Peter Van Miltenburg 1985 10.47
200m Peter Van Miltenburg 1985 20.75
400m John Higham 1978 45.7
800m Ralph Doubell 1968 1:44.40
1500m Merv Lincoln 1957 3:42.0
3000m Nick Earl 2016  8:16.61
5000m Nick Earl 2017 14:09.46
10,000m Nick Earl 2016  29:34.11
3km walk Paul Kennedy 1994 12:09.7
5km walk Paul Kennedy 1994 20:45.0
100m hurdles
110m hurdles Andrew Anastasios 1989 14.22
400m hurdles Bruce Field 1974 49.32
3000m steeplechase Nick Earl 2017 9:06.8
High Jump Joel Baden 2016 2.29m
Long Jump A D Crawley 1967 8.08m
Triple Jump G M McGrath 1968 16.70m
Pole Vault David Jacobs 2001 5.20m
Shot Put Jeff Gill 1991 15.35m
Discus Arno Rupp 1989 51.00m
Javelin Piero Sacchetta 1992 71.42m
Hammer R H Leffler 1964 63.13m
Decathlon Bruce Field 1972 7078 pts

Relays

4 x 100m Tim Goldie, Andy Saunders, Andrew Douglas, Simon Gallagher 1995 40.84
4 x 200m Peter Van Miltenburg, James Weir, Damian McRostie, Martin Ryan 1985 1:25.00
4x 400m Morgan Coull, Steve McGinley, Michael Henderson, James Clarke 1999 3:12.29
4 x 800m David Haigh, Barry Tossol, Brant Dushea, David Campbell 2002 7:46.93
4 x 1500m Matt Hallam, David Haige, Matt Griffin, Nick Luxton 2001  16:14.98
1600m medley Jamie Wier (200) Peter Van Miltenburg (200) Damian McRostie (400) Mike Ryan (800) 1985 3:20.24

Best times

Marathon G J Bermingham 1973 2:17:21
Half Marathon Nick Earl 2016 1:06:37
10km walk Tom Barnes 2008 43:01.1
20km walk Tom Barnes 2008 1:26:40
50km walk Tom Barnes 2007 4:11:33

Melbourne University Athletics Club

Club Records

Women Open

100m Nova Peris 2000 11.47
200m Nova Peris 2001 23.12
400m Lee Naylor 1997 51.36
800m Sarah Billings 2017 2:04.29
1500m Michelle Baumgartner 1991 4:20.14
3000m Jo Campbell-Smith 1992 9:21.8
5000m Rosie Donegan 2015 16:17.12
10,000m Nicky Taws 1984 34:54.0
3km walk Regan Lamble 2016 13:06.7
5km walk Regan Lamble 2016 21:19.65
100m hurdles Nola Hodgson 1989 14:15
110m hurdles
400m hurdles Lauren Jauncey 2005 58.46
3000m steeplechase Rosie Donegan 2016 9:49.16
High Jump Lisa Bruty 2000 1.85m
Long Jump Nadia Smith 2001 6.33m
Triple Jump Linda Allen 2011 13.49m
Pole Vault Irie Hill 2002 4.20m
Shot Put Rebecca O’Loughlin 2002 12.02m
Discus Robin May 1992 39.98m
Javelin Rosemary Hooper 2006 58.59m
Hammer Michelle Mercier 1991 44.64m
Heptathlon Bridgette Pateman 2005 5041 pts

Relays

4 x 100m Melinda Wilson, Sharon Stewart, Liz Dixon, Lee Naylor 1992 44.4
4 x 200m Brigette Egan, Jenni Marshall, Kath Roberts, Rosina Dick 2001 1:39.15
4x 400m Rosina Dick, Carolyn Fox, Jenni Marshall, Nova Peris 2001 3:42.13
4 x 800m Leanne Hoffman, Elaine Davies, Melinda Loewe, Debbie Williams 1985  9:10.68
4 x 1500m Michelle Baumgartner, L White, Bettina Terry, Melinda Lowe 1990 19:05.1
1600m medley Lucy Kenny (200) Lauren Jauncey (200) Jenni Marshall (400) Simone Braakhuis (800) 2004 3:59.76

Best times

Marathon Lisa Weightman 2013 2:26:05
Half Marathon Lisa Weightman 2010 1:09:00
10km walk Regan Lamble 2016  44:33
20km walk Regan Lamble 2016 1:29:33
50km walk