Medals and glory for MUAC at Victorian Championships

2010 Victorian Open Track and Field Championships Report

Sophie BarkerMelbourne University Athletics Club has had a stellar Victorian Open Track and Field Championships, with strong performances in many events over the three days of competition at Olympic Park, from the 26th to the 28th of March.  MUAC had 38 athletes competing and the depth and quality of the performance confirm MUAC as one of Victoria’s elite athletics clubs.

Sophie Barker comfortably retained her 3000m steeplechase State Championship, winning in a time of 11:13.64.  MUAC took silver and bronze in the Women’s Pole Vault, with Irie Hill claiming second and Kath Iannello third, both jumping 3.50m.  Mitch Mackenzie leapt 1.85m to take fifth place in the Men’s High Jump.

Jarrod PageotJarrod Pageot continued his sterling season with a last gasp win the Men’s Long Jump.  A leap of 7.11m in Round 6 from well behind the board saw coach Sandro Bisetto sweating on the result until the very end.
Hannah Alderton and Janelle O’Sullivan took gold and silver respectively in the Women’s High Jump with impressive leaps of 1.75m, with Hannah winning on a countback.  These performances augur well for a strong showing at the National Championships in Perth.
Hamish Beaumont recorded a personal best in the 3000m steeplechase to take bronze in a small field.

Lauren Jauncey continued a fine season running 6th in the final of the Women’s 200m in 25.31.  Jacquie Sharples (62.79, 4th) and Carmen Deane (66.49, 7th) ran well in the final of the 400m hurdles.  Emma Zalcman was unlucky not to make the final of the 400m, running 57.17 to be the ninth fastest runner in the field.  Lisa Wolski ran 12.45 in the Women’s 100m semi finals and just missed the final.
Emil Gundesen ran 1:56 two days in a row in the heats and the B final of the Men’s 800m.  Will Vigors ran a pb and came heartbreakingly close to breaking 2 minutes, running the 800m in 2:00.12.  Kat Sutton and Rachel Painter survived the ‘Heat of Death’ in the Women’s 800m, where the first 4 runners ran 2:06 or better.  Linda Allen (4th, 12.54m) and Jo Bromfield (6th, 11.48m) both jumped well in the triple jump and will be looking for big performances in Perth at the National Championships.

Melbourne University Athletics Club fared very well in the HH Hunter Shield claiming fourth place.  The HH Hunter Shield, is awarded to the club that can demonstrate both excellence and depth at the Victorian Open Championships, with points awarded for the top 8 placings in each event.  MUAC finished fourth on 91 points, only two behind Glenhuntly and five behind Box Hill.

Photos

Results

MUAC Medallists

Gold
Sophie Barker         Women’s Open 3000m Steeplechase
Jarrod Pageot        Men’s Open Long Jump
Hannah Alderton    Women’s Open High Jump

Silver
Janelle O’Sullivan    Women’s Open High Jump
Irie Hill            Women’s Open Pole Vault

Bronze
Kath Iannello        Women’s Open Pole Vault
Hamish Beaumont    Men’s Open 3000m Steeplechase