2012 ends with a flurry of festive competition

Competition wrap up

It has been a frantic few weeks of competition.  Here’s a brief summary.


RAC 22nd December, Box Hill

Cath McRae (3.61m) and Aaron Page (4.05m) topped the bill for MUAC with 5 Uni athletes competing.

VMC 2, 20th December, Lakeside

A big contingent of MUAC athletes raced at Lakeside, as part of Victorian Milers Club’s 2nd meet of the year.  With 274 competitors it was the biggest meet on record for the VMC.  David Paroissien continued his rich vein of form, clocking a big pb of 8:41.80 for 3000m just behind Mark Kirwan’s 8:36.20.  Charlie Sheldon came within a whisker of breaking nine minutes, running 9:01.3.  Julie McNamara and Ruth Mills clocked impressive times running 10:46.4 and 10:45.1 respectively. Jordan Mayston looks to be coming back into form after an injury, clocking 2:35.1 for the rarely run 1000m.


Steigen Spectacular, Landy Field,

Zac Newman ran an strong second half in the Rod Muir 10,000m at the Steigen Spectacular in Geelong to take 6th place in 31:45. David Paroissien also ran the 10,000m whilst Cath Mcrae, Kath Iannello and Jorge de la Cruz competed in the Pole Vault.


Shield Round 9

The Men consolidated their position on the ladder, with a second place, whilst the Women look less likely to make the finals after finishing in fourth place.
Sarah McSweeney took out the 1500m in 4:43.6.  Hannah Alderton, in a welcome sign for the second half of the season, won the Long Jump with a leap of 5.44m.  Aaron Page won the Discus with a throw of 34.77m.


Christmas Gift

Charlie Sheldon took out the 1000m, with an impressive stitch up of the handicapper, and Mitch Mackenzie won the Gift.

Zatopek 10

Four MUAC athletes competed at the Zatopek meet at Lakeside, with Aaron Page racing the 400m and throwing the Shot Put, Kath Iannello and Cath MacRae in the Pole Vault, and Sarah McSweeney pacing the 10,000m feature race for the first few laps.


Shield Round 8

Both Men’s and Women’s teams took 2nd place on the evening, with the Men a lock to make the Shield Final at Lakeside.  MUAC’s women are coming home strongly but look likely to pay for a slow start to the season.
Corwin Pusch took 2nd in the 200m, running 22.70, as did Kath Clarke, running 25.74s.  David Paroissien showed that his 5000m at the State Championships wasn’t an aberration, running only 4 seconds off his new pb, to win the 5000m in 15:14, with Zac Newman and Mark Kirwan not far behind in 2nd and 3rd.  Sophie Barker won the 5000m comprehensively, clocking 16:31.  MUAC took out both Medley Relay’s with margins exceeding 20 seconds. Joanne Stannard won the triple jump with a performance of 9.25m. Cath MacRae and Kath Iannello took 1st and 2nd respectively in the Pole Vault.  Carmen Deane collected another PB along with the win with 10.75m in the Shot Put.



Shield Round 7

The Men continued their consistent form with another 2nd place, and the Women moved up to third but may struggle to make the final.
Kath Clarke won the 100m in 12.69s and backed it up with 2nd in the 400m in 55.57s.  Corwin Pusch took 2nd in the 400m, running 50.30s.  Vaulters Kath Iannello and Aaron Page both took 2nd in the Sprint Hurdles.  Power couple Kate Scarlett and Matt Irons both racked up 2nd place in the 2000m walk garnering valuable club points, with Scarlett also taking maximum points in her first Steeplechase race of the season.  Hannah Alderton won the Long Jump with a 4.80m leap.  Leon D’Onofrio, Aaron Page and Jorge de la Cruz took all three podium spots in the Men’s Pole Vault, as did their squad mates Cath MacRae, Kath Iannello and Dawn Hartigan in the Women’s Pole Vault.  Iannello also won the discus with a throw of 20.75m.